CAUDAN ARTS CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY


Caudan Development Ltd (“CDL” or “we”) takes your privacy seriously and understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and other information stored about you.

CDL is committed, in the course of its activities and in compliance with the applicable law on data protection, to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, as well as to respect your privacy. The commitments described in this Privacy Policy fulfil the values, the principles of action and behaviour of CDL and are established in compliance with Mauritian law and more specifically with the Data Protection Act 2017.

 

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about CDL’s processing of your personal information that we collect when you visit and use the www.caudanartscentre.com platform (“the website” or “the online platform”).

 

 

What does this Privacy Policy covers?

Our Privacy Policy has been designed with you in mind. How the notice applies to you will depend on the way in which you interact with us. For example, if you:

  1. purchase a ticket from us, we will use the information you provide us to fulfil our obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where permitted, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you; and

  2. when you browse our website, we use cookies to tailor your experience and hopefully provide you with a seamless experience.

 

 

What are the information we collect from you?

CDL, through the online platform, collects and processes your personal data in order to provide you with a service. When you create an account or buy a ticket, we will collect your information which depending on service we are providing, may include your contact and billing information.

 

Please see hereunder the exact list of information collected from you:

Name

Address

Email Address

Phone Number

 

Kindly note that your data will only be collected and processed under this Privacy Policy.

 

Once you register with www.caudanartscentre.com and access the online platform, you are not anonymous to CDL. You therefore declare having been clearly and specifically informed by this Privacy Policy about such processing and expressly consent to such a use of your personal data.

 

 

How does CDL use your personal data and why?

Your personal data will be collected by Caudan for the following purposes:

  1. For the performance of our contract with you

We use your information when you enter into a contract with us so we can:

  • process your order

  • provide you with customer support.

 

  1. For our legitimate business interests

  • To conduct market research and analysis which helps improve and customise our products and services.

  • For our marketing purposes.

  • To send you customer service emails including booking confirmations and event reminders.

  • To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law.

  • To ensure the security of our operations.

  • To create a profile about you to help us personalise our services to you

  • To promote and advertise other activities carried out by CDL and/or its related companies.

NB: We may use the information you provide to us to better understand your interests so we can try to predict what other products, services and information you might be most interested in. This enables us to tailor our communications and those of our third parties to make them more relevant and interesting for you.  If you do not want us to do this, you may opt-out via the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in our email to you

 

 

Does CDL share or disclose your personal data to third parties?

CDL will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, save and except as provided hereunder.

 

CDL may transfer your personal data to IT service supplier, consultants and any other third party processing personal data on its behalf for the same purposes for which the personal data were originally collected or for other purposes authorised by law.

 

By accessing and using the services offered through the website, you agree that you have read and accept to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy document. As a consequence, you expressly give your consent and agree to the disclosure of your personal data by CDL and your consent is deemed to be given to third parties when:

  1. CDL needs to send the information to third parties who work on behalf of or for CDL to provide a product or service you have requested. Unless otherwise stated so, these third parties are prohibited to use the personal data CDL provides to them beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service to you.

  2. CDL needs to send the information to any administrative authorities for lawful purposes.

  3. CDL needs to comply with court or authority orders.

 

Before disclosing your personal data to third parties, CDL will ensure that sufficient security measures and adequate data protection are guaranteed by the third party and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.

In particular, CDL ensures that an adequate protection is guaranteed for personal data to be transferred abroad. In such cases, CDL undertakes that it will establish with the recipient of personal data a contractual framework or sufficient safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection abroad.

 

As part of its internal data auditing process, CDL may conduct regular checks on processing by third parties, especially with respect to security measures.

 

NB: The payment gateway used on the www.caudanartscentre.com website has been outsourced to 2checkout.com, a trusted provider of online payment services, whose terms you must agree to when making online payments. None of your payment information is seen, dealt with or stored by CDL. The website is secured by an SSL certificate which systematically encrypts all data which is exchanged on the website. All personal data will be kept confidential and will not be shared with any third party, CDL being registered under the data protection office in Mauritius

 

 

How does CDL keep and archive your personal data?

CDL shall, as a matter of business practice, retain personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated and to comply with legal requirements.

 

All personal data shall be stored on the website’s online server and catalogued using a CRM software. The server is protected by leading security and protection measures and is scanned on a daily basis to help detect any malware or other digital intrusion.